Preliminary Programme
Monday, 11.10.99
8.30 - 12.00 Registration at the Conference Hall
Morning Session
9.30 Welcome and Opening
Prof. F.-P. Weiß (FZ Rossendorf), Prof. R. Grundmann (TU Dresden)
10.00 Invited Lecture
J. Koster (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
In-situ solidification and metallic flow visualisations with X-rays
Abstract
10.45 T. Azami, S. Nakamura, T. Hibiya, K. Mukai (NEC Corporation, Japan)
The effect of oxygen partial pressure of ambient atmosphere on mode and velocity
of Marangoni convection in molten silicon column
Abstract
11.10 Coffee break
11.35 C. Salvi, J.P. Garandet, A. Borgis and E. Rolland (CEA Grenoble, France)
High precision resistance measurement in directional solidification
Abstract
12.00 B. Drevet, P. Lehmann (EPM-MADYLAM Grenoble, France)
Seebeck effect as an in-situ detection technique in solidification of metallic alloys
Abstract
12.25 R. Wunderlich, H.-J. Fecht (TU Berlin, Germany)
Specific heat and thermal transport of liquid metallic specimen by contactless ac-calorimetry
Abstract
12.50 Lunch
Afternoon Session
14.00 Invited Lecture
E. Julius (AMEPA Aachen, Germany)
Flow velocity and two phase flow measurement in steel production
Abstract
14.45 F. Stefani, G. Gerbeth (FZ Rossendorf, Germany)
An inverse problem approach to velocity reconstruction from measurements of electromagnetic
fields
Abstract
15.10 E. Baake, A. Mühlbauer (University of Hannover, Germany)
Experimental determination of turbulent flow characteristics, temperature and
electromagnetic force density fields in the melt of induction furnaces
Abstract
15.35 Coffee break
15.55 S. Eckert, W. Witke, G. Gerbeth (FZ Rossendorf, Germany), L. Pisseloup (ENSHMG,
France)
Local velocity measurements in high temperature liquid metals by means of mechano-optical probes
Abstract
16.20 A. Mühe, O. Gräbner (Fraunhofer IIS-B Erlangen, Germany),
G. Müller (University Erlangen, Germany),
E. Tomzig, W. v. Ammon (Wacker Siltronic Burghausen)
Determination of flow velocity in Silicon Melt during an Industrial Czochralski Process
Abstract
16.45 I. Platnieks (Institute of Physics Riga, Latvia)
Heat transfer investigation by specially designed heat emitting surfaces
Abstract
17.10 V. Ghilin, Y. Ivochkin, N. Razuvanov, L. Genin, A. Ustinov, V. Igumov
(Institute of High Temperatures Moscow, Russia), V. Sviridov, E. Sviridov
(Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Russia)
The automated complex for investigating hydrodynamics and heat transfer for a liquid metal flow
under magnetic field with an opportunity of the remote access
Abstract
19.30 Conference Dinner at Hotel "Schloss Eckberg"
Tuesday, 12.10.99
Morning Session
9.30 Invited Lecture
M. Iguchi (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Measurement methods of bubble and molten metal flow characteristics in materials processing
Abstract
10.15 I. Opstelten (Hoogovens R&D, The Netherlands)
Measurement of multiphase flow in metallurgy
Abstract
10.40 S. Eckert, G. Gerbeth (FZ Rossendorf, Germany),
B. Guttek, H. Stechemesser (FZ Jülich, Germany),
O. Lielausis (Institute of Physics Riga, Latvia)
Investigation of liquid metal two phase flow characteristics by means of local resistivity probes
and X-ray screening technique
Abstract
11.05 Coffee break
11.35 P. Satyamurthy, N. Dixit, M. Quarishi, (Bhaba Atomic Research Centre, India)
N. Venkatrami (Aligarh Muslim University, India)
Void profile studies in vertical upward co-current churn mercury-nitrogen flow
Abstract
12.00 B. Hofmann, E. Kaiser (Technichal University Dresden, Germany),
S. Eckert, G. Gerbeth (FZ Rossendorf, Germany)
Ultrasonic measurements of the motion of gas bubbles rising in a liquid metal
Abstract
12.25 S. Makarov, R. Ludwig, D. Apelian (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Electromagnetic detection and optical visualization techniques for non-metallic inclusions in
molten metal
Abstract
12.50 Lunch
Afternoon Session
14.00 Invited Lecture
Y. Takeda (Paul-Scherrer-Institute, Switzerland)
Ultrasonic Doppler method for velocity profile measurements: Application to the mercury flow
Abstract
14.45 D. Brito, H.-C. Nataf, O. Szydlo, P. Cardin
(Universite J. Fourier Grenoble, France)
Ultrasonic Doppler velocity measurements in liquid gallium
Abstract
15.10 J.-F. Pinton (Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France)
Vorticity and temperature fluctuations measurements, using ultrasound scattering
Abstract
15.35 Coffee break
15.55 W. Grill, M. Schmachtl, J. Jahny (University Leipzig, Germany)
Ultrasonic measuring techniques suitable for high temperature melts for Doppler
imaging, for the determination of densities and temperatures and for the growth rate
of the solidified fraction
Abstract
16.20 J.-C. Willemetz (Signal Processing Lausanne, Switzerland)
Ultrasonic Doppler Velocimetry applied to high temperature liquids
Abstract
18.00 Sightseeing tour through the city of Dresden
Wednesday, 13.10.99
Morning Session
9.30 B. Fischer, U. Hilburger, J. Friedrich, G. Müller
(University Erlangen, Germany)
Temperature and velocity analysis in vertical melt cylinders under the influence of rotating
magnetic fields and buoyant convection
Abstract
9.55 Y.-S. Lee, Ch.-H. Chun (Pohang University of Science and Technology,
South Korea)
Spatio-Temporal Temperature Measurement in Liquid Metal of a Rotating System
Abstract
10.20 A. Bojarevics, Y. Gelfgat (Institute of Physics Riga, Latvia),
Y. Fautrelle (EPM-MADYLAM Grenoble, France)
Limitations of permanent magnet incorporated potential difference probe
for liquid metal flow investigations in presence of Ac magnetic fields
Abstract
10.45 Coffee break
11.15 B. Dumont (IRSID Metz, France) R. Haettel, J. Hamburger,R. Bolcato,
J. Etay (EPM MADYLAM Grenoble, France)
A Resistive Probe for Continuous Measurement Electroconductive Liquid Level faced to
Electromagnetic Fields
Abstract
11.40 S.Khripchenko, S.Denisov, V.Dolgikh
(Institute of Continous Media Mechanics Perm, Russia)
Electrovortex Flow in Flat Channels
Abstract
12.05 Round Table, Concluding remarks
12.50 Lunch
14.00 Visit of the laboratories at the FZ Rossendorf
back to the workshop home page
Last modification: August 2, 1999, Sven Eckert
e-mail: s.eckert@fz-rossendorf.de