Fifteenth International Symposium on Capture Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy and Related Topics

(CGS15)

HZDR-Logo blau CMYK (jpg)

 

Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf


Technische Universität Dresden, August 25 to August 29, 2014

Logo TU Dresden

The 15'th International Symposium on Capture Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy and Related Topics, CGS 15, is the fifteenth symposium in a series that started in Studsvik, Sweden (1969) and continued in Petten, The Netherlands (1974); Brookhaven, USA (1978); Grenoble, France (1981); Knoxville, USA (1984); Leuven, Belgium (1987); Asilomar, USA (1990); Fribourg, Switzerland (1993); Budapest, Hungary (1996); Santa Fe, USA (1999); Prague, Czech Republic (2002), South Bend, USA (2005), Cologne, Germany (2008) and Guelph, Canada (2011).

The Symposium will continue the general themes of earlier conferences with special emphasis on gamma-ray spectroscopy, nuclear structure, nuclear reactions, nuclear data and applications related to capture reactions. Topics to be discussed during the symposium will include the following, but are not limited to only these:

  • Nuclear structure
  • Nuclear reactions
  • Nuclear astrophysics
  • Nuclear data and applications
  • Statistical properties of quantum many-body systems
  • Fundamental physics

International Advisory Committee:

  • Hartmut Abele (Wien)
  • Ani Aprahamian (Notre Dame)
  • Thomas Aumann (Darmstadt)
  • Tamas Belgya (Budapest)
  • Lee Bernstein (Livermore)
  • Jeff Blackmon (Louisiana)
  • Klaus Blaum (Heidelberg)
  • Mike Carpenter (Argonne)
  • Jolie Cizewski (Rutgers)
  • Paul Garrett (Guelph)
  • Magne Guttormsen (Oslo)
  • Sotirios Harissopulos (Demokritos)
  • Kris Heyde (Gent)
  • Seung-Woo Hong (Seoul)
  • Christian Iliadis (Chapel Hill)
  • Piet van Isacker (GANIL)
  • Masayuki Igashira (Tokyo)
  • Jan Jolie (Köln)
  • Rauno Julin (Jyväskylä)
  • Guinyun Kim (Daegu)
  • Paul Koehler (Oslo)
  • Reiner Krücken (TRIUMF)
  • Sean Liddick (Michigan State)
  • Norbert Pietralla (Darmstadt)
  • Robert Tribble (Texas A&M)
  • Hiroaki Utsunomiya (Konan)
  • Stephen Wender (Los Alamos)
  • Michael Wiescher (Notre Dame)
  • Steven Yates (Kentucky)
  • Yanlin Ye (Beijing)
  • Victor Zamfir (Bucharest)

           

Program Committee:

  • Alejandro Algora (Valencia)
  • Alison Bruce (Brighton)
  • Jens Dilling (TRIUMF)
  • Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri (Oak Ridge)
  • Alejandro Garcia (Seattle)
  • Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg (Liverpool)
  • Mark Huyse (Leuven)
  • Michael Jentschel (ILL Grenoble)
  • Rostislav Jolos (Dubna)
  • Dao Tien Khoa (Hanoi)
  • Filip Kondev (Argonne)
  • Milan Krticka (Prague)
  • Gabriel Martinez Pinedo (Darmstadt)
  • Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN)
  • Ron Nelson (Los Alamos)
  • Peter von Neumann-Cosel (Darmstadt)
  • Filomena Nunes (Michigan State)
  • Thomas Rauscher (Hatfield)
  • Patrick Regan (Surrey)
  • Hendrik Schatz (Michigan State)
  • Andrew Stuchbery (Australian National Univ.)
  • Anton Tonchev (Livermore)
  • Andreas Zilges (Köln)
     

Local Organizing Committee:

  • Ronald Schwengner (chair)
  • Kai Zuber (co-chair)
  • Daniel Bemmerer
  • Arnd Junghans
  • Ralph Massarczyk
  • Andreas Wagner
  • Anne Varga
  • Sirit Vellguth
  • Kristin Walter

EPJlogo