Contact

Jana Grämer
Events, Service for Visitors
Communication & Media Relations
j.graemerAthzdr.de
Phone: +49 351 260 - 3498

Technical Meeting (Research Co-ordination Meeting)
of the Co-ordinated Research Project (CRP)

    IAEA              

Master Curve Approach To Monitor Fracture Toughness Of Reactor
Pressure Vessels In Nuclear Power Plants

The purposes of the Meeting are as follows:

  • To develop an extended outline on constraints/ geometry effects, role of master
    curve shape in evaluation of highly embrittled reactor pressure vessel steels, an evaluation of master curve data generated under dynamic loading conditions;
  • To present national reports on the results from the first year of the CRP;
  • To compare and evaluate test results, and to collect country reports; and
  • To plan further activities to develop a new technical document.

The Forschungszentrum Dresden- Rossendorf will organize the Technical Meeting in Dresden, Germany.

The proposed agenda as follows:

Monday, November 6. 2006

Session 1

Opening and Presentation of Overview of 2nd RCM

08:30 – 08:45

Welcome from Director of Institute

Prof. Frank-Peter Weiss

08:45 - 09:15

Opening and Introduction

  • Review of first RCM in May 2005
  • Objectives and direction of 2nd RCM

Hans- Werner Viehrig /
William L. Server/
Ki-Sig Kang

09:15 - 09:45

Overview of Topic Area #1,

  • Bias/ Constraint/Geometry Effects

Task leader,
Nanstad

09:45 - 10:15

Overview of Topic Area #2,

  • Loading Rate Effects

Task leader,
Viehrig/ Lucon

10:15 - 10:45

Overview of Topic Area #3,

  • Master Curve Shape

Task leader,
Planman/ Onizawa

10:45 - 11:00

Summary and /Discussion

All

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee break

Session 2

Topic areas:  Presentation of CRP Members Presentation (Research Results)

11:20 - 11:40

Belgian Nuclear Research Centre

Lucon, Enrico

11:40 - 12:00

Technical Research Centre of Finland

Planman, Tapio

12:00 - 12:20

Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry

Miura, Naoki

12:20 - 13:40

Lunch

13:40 - 14:00

Russian Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute"

Korshunov Mikhail

14:00 - 14:20

Japan Nuclear Safety Research Center

Onizawa, Kunio

14:20 - 14:40

Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute

Bong-Sang LEE

14:40 - 15:00

Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares

Rogelio Henandez Callejas

15:00 - 15:20

Coffee break

15:20 - 15:40

Atomic Energy Research Institute Budapest

Horvath, Marta

15:40 - 16:00

Nuclear Research Institute Rez plc

Kytka, Milos

16:00 - 16:30

CIEMAT

Jesús Lapeña

 

Tuesday, November 7, 2006

Session 2

Topic areas:  Presentation of CRP Members Presentation (Research Results)

08:30-08:50

Summary of Day First and Progress

Chairman, Server

08:50- 09:10

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Nanstad, Randy K.

09:10- 09:30

ATI Consulting/Electric Power Research Institute

Server, William; Rosinski, Stan: Spanner, Jack

09:30 – 09:50

EC JRC Institute for Energy

Minnebo, Philip

09:50 – 10:10

AREVA NP GmbH

Elisabeth Keim

10:10 – 11:00

Completion of individual presentations and discussion

  • Summary of Draft TECDOC

Facilitator : Chairman and task leaders

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee break

Session 3

Preparation of Topic Areas Summary for TECDOC ( Chapter 3, 4 and 5)

11:20 – 12:20

  • Discussion Chapter 3 on Topic Area #1
  • Development of summary for chapter 3 with presentation material and national research results
  • Activities to be completed before next RCM and  
  • Analysis report prepared by Marc Scibetta

Nanstad and others

12:20 - 13:40

Lunch

13:40 – 15:00

  • Discussion Chapter 4 on Topic Area #2
  • Development of summary for chapter 4 with presentation material and national research results
  • Activities to be completed before next RCM and
  • Key areas to be finalized
    • Loading rate fracture toughness testing status,
    • Instrumented impact testing round robin exercise
    •  Data collection needs and adjustments

Viehrig/Lucon and others

15:00 – 15:20

Coffee break

15:20 - 16:10

  • Discussion Chapter 5 on Topic Area #3
  • Development of summary for chapter 5 with presentation material and national research results and
  • Activities to be completed before next RCM

Planman/Onizawa and others

16:10- 16:30

Discussion of all participants

All

 

Wednesday, November 8, 2006

Session 4

Presentation of summary report by task leaders

08:30 - 09:00

Summary of Day Second and Progress

Chairman, Server

09:00 - 09:30

Presentation of Topic Area #1 plan/discussion and future activities.

Nanstad

09:30 - 10:00    

Presentation of Topic Area #2 plan/discussion and future activities.

Viehrig/Lucon

10:30 - 11:00

Presentation of Topic Area #3 plan/discussion and future activities.

Planman/Onizawa

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee break

11:20 - 12:20

Open time for Topic Area summary report completion

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Finalization of minutes/ suggestions for CT meeting on November 9-10 2006

All

15:00 - 16:00

3rd RCM place and Date

Adjourn

All


A tour of the Institute facilities will be arranged during the meetings.

Participants:

 

 

First Name

Last Name

Company

Country

1.   

Mr.

Enrico

Lucon

SCK/CEN

BELGIUM

2.

Mr.

Milan

Brumovsky

Nuclear Research Institute Rez plc

CZECH REPUBLIC

3.     

Mr.

Milos

Kytka

Nuclear Research Institute Rez plc

CZECH REPUBLIC

4.    

Mr.

Falcnik,

Michal

Nuclear Research Institute Rez plc

CZECH REPUBLIC

5.     

Mr.

Tapio

Planman

VTT Industrial Systems

FINLAND

6.          

Mr.

Hans-Werner

Viehrig

Forschungszentrum Dresden- Rossendorf e. V.

GERMANY

7.          

Ms.

Elisabeth

Keim

AREVA NP
Framatome-ANP GmbH

GERMANY

8.          

Mr.

Sébastien

Blasset

AREVA NP
Framatome-ANP GmbH

GERMANY

9.     

Ms.

Marta

Horvath

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

HUNGARY

10.  

Mr.

Ferenc

Gillemot

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

HUNGARY

11. Mr. Naoki Miura Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry JAPAN
12. Mr. Kunio Onizawa Japan Atomic Energy Agency JAPAN
13. Mr. Rogelio Henandez Callejas Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares (ININ) MEXICO
14. Mr. Bong-Sang Lee Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute KOREA
15. Mr. Mikhail Korshunov Russian Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute” RUSSIAN FEDERATION
16. Mr. Jesus Lapeña CIEMAT SPAIN
17. Mr. Perosanz Francisco CIEMAT SPAIN
18. Mr. Minnebo Philip Joint Research Centre NETHERLANDS
19. Mr. William Leon Server ATI Consulting UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
20. Mr. Randy Nanstad Oak Ridge National Laboratory UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
21. Mr. Stanley Timothy Rosinski Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
22. Mr. Jack Spanner Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
23. Mr. Ki Sig Kang IAEA AUSTRIA