5th TRAKULA graduate seminar - “Nuclear Physics Data for the Transmutation of Nuclear Waste”

 
When: 25.-27.02.2013
Where: Physikzentrum Bad Honnef Hauptstr. 5
53604 Bad Honnef

Germany
   

  Heraeus-Stiftung

Download all talks as zip

Program:

Sunday, 24 February 2013
17:00 - 21:00 Registration
18:30 - 24:00 Buffet supper / informal get together
Monday, 25 February 2013
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 08:45 Arnd Junghans Welcome and introduction
08:45 - 09:45 Andrei Rineiski Transmutation: Principles, systems and scenarios
09:45 - 10:30 Jean-Paul Grouiller The ASTRID project and its transmutation capabilities
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Hamid Aït Abderrahim Future advanced nuclear systems and role of MYRRHA
11:45 - 12:30 Ulrich Ratzinger High current driver linacs
12:30 - 12:35 Conference photo
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Bruno Merk Nuclear safety aspects of fast reactors and accelerator driven systems
14:45 - 15:30 Laurent Audouin Integral experiments for the validation of cross sections
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00 Poster session I
18:30 - 24:00 Conference dinner
Tuesday, 26 February 2013
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 09:30 Frank Gunsing Introduction to neutron-induced reactions and the R-matrix formalism
09:30 - 10:15 Jutta Escher Reaction theory and modeling for nuclear waste transmutation and other applications
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:45 Karl-Heinz Schmidt Theory and models of nuclear fission
11:45 - 12:30 Beatriz Jurado Experiments to investigate the surrogate-reaction method
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Ralf Nolte Reference instruments and standard cross sections for neutron measurements
14:40 - 15:40 Robert Jaqmin JEFF nuclear data file and GEDEPEON activities for transmutation applications
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:40 Roberto Capote Nuclear data evaluation methodology: EMPIRE modelling code and the recommended input parameter library
16:40 - 18:00 Poster session II
18:30 - 24:00 Dinner
20:00 - 20:10 Poster awards
Wednesday, 27 February 2013
7:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 9:30 Arjan Plompen Investigations on actinide fission and neutron inelastic scattering
9:30 – 10:10 Peter Reiter Position sensitive gamma-radiation detection
10:10 – 10:50 Thomas Faestermann Concentration measurements of long-lived radionuclides
10:50 – 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 – 11:50 Arnd Junghans Neutron time of flight measurements at nELBE
11:50 – 12:30 Syed Qaim Activation cross section measurements of neutron induced reactions
12:30 – 13:10 Klaus Eberhardt Actinide targets for nuclear research
13:10 – 13:15 Scientific Organization Summary remarks
13:30 Lunch
15:00 End of the seminar, Goodbye coffee and departure
 
Conference PhotoBad_Honnef_TRAKULA_ConferencePhoto.jpg The Organizers: Arnd R. Junghans, E. Grosse, K. ZuberBad_Honnef_TRAKULA_Organizers.jpg