Program
Sunday, 30 August 2009
19:00
Welcome reception
Monday, 31 August 2009
9:00
Welcome
Continuum Theory
9:15
Scott Norris
From Crater functions to Phase Diagrams: linking MD and PDE
10:00
Javier Muñoz-García
Quantitative description of IBS nanopattern dynamics through an effective interface equation
10:25
Coffee
10:55
Stefan J. Linz
Continuum modeling of surface patterning by ion-beam erosion
11:20
Geza Odor
Surface pattern and scaling study using lattice gas models
11:45
Reiner Kree
From Kinetic to Continuum Theory of Ion Beam Sputtering: Beyond Bradley-Harper
12:10
Lunch
Metals
13:40
Maria Stepanova
Ion beam sputtering nanopatterning of thin metal films
14:25
Jihyun-H. Kim
Fabrication of Ordered Nano-Structures by Sequential Ion Beam Sputtering
14:50
Tomas Skeren
Modification of the Ni surface morphology by low energy Ar
+
ion bombardment
15:15
Coffee
15:45
Debabrata Ghose
IBS nanostructuring of polycrystalline metal films: the role of incidence angle and surface roughness
16:30
Alex Redinger
Making channeling visible
16:55
Yudi Rosandi
Anisotropic damage creation by sub-surface channeled ions
17:20
Herbert Wormeester
Single ion impact on Cu(001): Amorphisation, channeling and focusons
18:00
Dinner
Evening lecture
19:30
Peter Gnauck
The Orion He-Ion Microscope: A new tool for high resolution material analysis
Tuesday, 1 September 2009
Insulators
9:00
Thorsten Peters
Patterning of insulating surfaces by electronic excitation (swift heavy ions)
9:45
Jens Völlner
Erosion mechanism on fused silica during low-energy ion beam sputtering
10:10
Franciszek Krok
Ballistic versus electronic processes in ion-induced nanostructuring of ionic surfaces
10:35
Coffee
Growth
11:05
Bert Voigtländer
Formation and Characterization of Si/Ge Nanostructures at the Atomic Level
11:50
Christian Teichert
Mound formation in organic thin film growth on ion bombarded mica
12:15
Lunch
Atomistic Modelling
13:45
Wolfgang Eckstein
Ion-surface interaction
14:30
Bartosz Liedke
Ion-induced surface pattern evolution in computer simulations with a new approach - unification of collision cascade and kinetic 3D Monte Carlo calculations
14:55
Peter Süle
The molecular dynamics simulation of ion-induced ripple growth
15:20
Coffee
Codeposition
15:50
Hans Hofsäss
Surfactant sputtering
16:35
Sven Macko
Ion beam pattern formation on Si(001) with and without codeposition
17:00
Raul Gago
Tuning the morphology of silicon surface nanopatterns induced by low-energy ion beam sputtering with simultaneous metal incorporation
17:45
Jing Zhou
Low energy ion sputtering on Si surfaces: roughening versus smoothening
18:30
Dinner
19:30
Poster Session
Wednesday, 2 September 2009
Applications
9:00
Tom Oates
Anisotropic plasmonic nanostructures from ion-beam sputtered ripple-templates: production and optical characterization
9:45
Andrea Toma
IBS synthesis of metal /polymer nanowire arrays with anisotropic plasmonic properties and non-linear optical activity
10:30
Coffee
11:00
Frank Everts
Optical Anisotropy Induced by Oblique Incidence Ion Bombardment of Ag(001)
11:25
Jürgen Fassbender
Nanomagnets - created and tailored by ions
12:10
Lunch
19:00
Conference dinner
Thursday, 3 September 2009
Semiconductors
9:00
Lumin Wang
Patterned Nanostructures by Energetic Particle Beam Irradiation
9:45
Sebastien Le Roy
Self-sustained etch masking: a new concept to initiate the formation of nanopatterns during ion erosion.
10:10
Indra Sulania
Surface Patterning on Indium Phosphide with Low Energy Bombardment : An Evolution from Nanodots to Nanoripples
10:35
Coffee
11:05
Frank Frost
Patterning of Si surfaces by ion beam erosion: processes and applications
11:50
Andreas Biermanns
Influence of the ion distribution on shape and damage in Xe-induced ripples on Si
12:15
Farewell
12:30
Lunch