Awards

Awards of the Experimental Thermofluiddynamics Division

2021

  • A. Bieberle et al., Wissenschaftskommunikationspreis des HZDR
  • Alexander Döß, Ronald Franz, Dr. Holger Kryk, Eckhard Schleicher, Dr. Markus Schubert, Martin Tschofen und Michael Wiezorek, HZDR-Technologie- und Innovationspreis 2020

2020

  • Uwe Hampel, Gregory Lecrivain, 1. Platz im HZDR Innovationswettbewerb, “Fluid dynamic air purifier”
  • Ulrich Harm, Best Poster Award in the Session „Nuclear Corrosion“ of the EUROCORR 2020, Poster: „Electrochemical corrosion studies on zinc in boric acid containing electrolytes“, Link: https://efcweb.org/WP4.html#Awards
  • Martin Arlit, Franz-Stolze Award, PhD thesis: „Entwicklung eines thermoanemometrischen Mehrpunktmessverfahrens und dessen Anwendung zur verteilten Temperatur- und Geschwindigkeitsmessung in geschlossenen Kanälen“
  • Felix Möller, PhD Recognition Award 2019, PhD thesis: „Advanced modeling and experimental analysis of bubble columns with internals“
  • Martin Neumann-Kipping, Martina Bieberle, Michael Wagner, André Bieberle, Uwe Hampel, Outstanding Paper Award 2019, Measurement Science and Technology (IOP Publishing)

2019

  • Uwe Hampel, Honory doctor of the University of Liège (Belgium)
  • J. N. C. Hernandez, Best paper award, 4th World Congress of Momentum, Heat and Mass Transfer (MHMT'19)
  • Ragna Kipping, Best Presentation Award (1st place), HZDR PhD seminar 2019
  • Felipe de Assis Dias, Best Poster Award (1st place), HZDR PhD seminar 2019

2018

  • Hans-Ulrich Härting, Boysen-Preis 2018 der Friedrich und Elisabeth Boysen-Stiftung
  • Johannes Zalucky, Linde-Award 2018
  • P. Stasch, VDI-Förderpreis
  • Sebastian Unger, Best Presentation Award (3rd place), HZDR PhD seminar 2018
  • Martin Arlit, Best Poster Award (1st place), HZDR PhD seminar 2018
  • Felix Möller, Best Poster Award (3rd place), HZDR PhD seminar 2018
  • Chris Engmann, Günther-Grüning-Preis, Landesvereinigung der Prüfingenieure für Bautechnik in Sachsen

2017

  • Felix Möller, Best Poster Award (2nd place), HZDR PhD seminar 2017
  • Ehsan Mohseni, Best platform presentation, 9th Eastern European Young Water Professionals, 2017
  • Thomas Schäfer, Competence Prize 2017, First place at the Workshop "Preserving Competence", 48th Annual Meeting on Nuclear Technology (AMNT 2017)
  • Anne Pfahl, Poster Award (2nd place), Studierendentagung des BioMedTec Wissenschaftscampus, 2017

2016

  • André Bieberle, Michael Wagner, Tobias Frust, Guido Juckeland*, Siegfried Lieber*, Uwe Eisold*, HZDR Technology and Innovation Award 2016
  • Ragna Kipping, Best Poster Award (3rd place), HZDR PhD seminar 2016
  • Thomas Geißler, Best Poster Award (2nd place), HZDR PhD seminar 2016
  • Ragna Kipping, Best Student Award, 8th World Congress on Industrial Process Tomography (WCIPT-8) 2016

2015

  • Ragna Kipping, Barkhausen Poster Award 2015
  • Martin Arlit, Best Poster Award, 16th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermalhydraulics (NURETH-16) 2015
  • Stephan Boden, Mohammad Haghnegahdar, Best Poster Award, 7th International Symposium on Process Tomography (ISPT-7) 2015
  • Tobias Seidel, Siempelkamp Kompetenzpreis 2015, First place at the Workshop "Kompetenzerhaltung Kerntechnik“ at the Annular Meeting on Nuclear Technology 2015

2014

  • Sebastian Reinecke, SICK-Promotionspreis 2014

2013

  • Swabna Rabha, Markus Schubert, HZDR Research Award 2013
  • Manuel Banowski, Best Poster Award, HZDR PhD seminar 2013
  • Sebastian Reinecke, Best Young Researcher Presentation, 7th World Congress on Industrial Process Tomography (WCIPT-7) 2013
  • Manuel Banowski, Best Poster Award, 7th World Congress on Industrial Process Tomography (WCIPT-7) 2013
  • Thomas Barth, Best Presentation Oral Paper Award, 15th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermalhydraulics (NURETH-15) Pisa, 2013

2012

  • Matthias Beyer, Eckhard Schleicher, Heiko Pietruske, Tobias Seidel, Helmar Carl, HZDR Technology Award 2012
  • Christoph Vallée, Heinrich-Mandel-Preis 2012 der VGB-Forschungsstiftung

2011

  • Christoph Vallée, HZDR Ph.D. Recognition Award  2011
  • Sebastian Reinecke, Second Place at "Beste 3 Poster", 10. Dresdner Sensor-Symposium, 2011
  • Sebastian Reinecke, Best Presentation Award, HZDR Graduate Student Meeting 2011
  • Manuel Banowski, Best Poster Award, HZDR Graduate Student Meeting 2011
  • Sebastian Reinecke, Uwe Pöpping, Uwe Hampel, Preis enertec dezentral 2011, Verbundnetz Gas AG and Leipziger Messe GmbH

2010

  • Martina Bieberle, HZDR Ph.D. Recognition Award 2010
  • Martina Bieberle, Heinrich-Barkhausen-Preis 2010 der Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung

2009

  • André Bieberle, Commerzbankpreis of the Technische Universität Dresden 2009
  • Martina Bieberle, Dresden Barkhausen Poster Award 2009
  • Marco José da Silva, Messtechnikpreis 2009 des Arbeitskreises der Hochschullehrer für Messtechnik (AHMT)
  • Frnak Fischer, Third Place at theWorkshop "Kompetenzerhaltung Kerntechnik", Jahrestagung Kerntechnik 2009
  • Uwe Hampel, Eckhard Schleicher, Marco José da Silva, T Hauptmann, R. Schmid, Björn Wolf, First Place: Businessplan-Wettbewerb "futureSAX 2009" (phase 1)

2008

  • Marco José da Silva, HZDR Ph.D. Award 2008
  • Sebastian Thiele, Marco José da Silva, Uwe Hampel, Best Paper Award, 5th International Symposium on Process Tomography (PROCTOM 2008)
  • Christophe Vallée, Second Place at the Workshop "Kompetenzerhaltung Kerntechnik", Jahrestagung Kerntechnik 2008
  • Christophe Vallée, Best Presentation Award (Europe), 16th International Conference on Nuclear Engineering (ICONE16) 2008

2007

  • Sebastian Thiele, Diplomarbeitspreis (Diploma Thesis Award) of the Institute of Solid-State Electronics (TU Dresden) 2007
  • Uwe Hampel, Frank Fischer, Eckhard Schleicher, Martina Bieberle, Dietrich Hoppe, HZDR Technology and Innovation Award 2007
  • Sebastian Thiele, Student Award Third Place, IEEE Sensors 2007 Conference
  • Frank Fischer, Best Presentation Award, HZDR Graduate Student Meeting 2007
  • Marco José da Silva, Best Poster Award, HZDR Graduate Student Meeting 2007
  • André Bieberle, Best Student Paper Award, 15th International Conference on Nuclear Engineering (ICONE15) 2007

2006

  • André Bieberle, Siempelkamp Kompetenzpreis 2006, First place at the Workshop "Kompetenzerhaltung Kerntechnik“ at the Jahrestagung Kerntechnik 2006

2005

  • Martina Speck, Uwe Hampel, D. Kock, H.-G. Mayer, H.-J. Menz, H.-M. Prasser, Eckhard Schleicher, The Maurice Beck Price, Best Paper Award at the World Congress on Industrial Process Tomography (WCIPT-4) 2005

2004

  • André Bieberle, Diplomarbeitspreis (Diploma Thesis Award) of the Institute of Solid-State Electronics (TU Dresden) 2004
  • Martina Speck, Johannes-Görges-Preis 2004, Diploma Thesis Award of the faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (TU Dresden) and ABB Germany

2003

  • H.-M. Prasser, M. Beyer, A. Böttger, H. Carl, D. Lucas, A. Schaffrath, P. Schütz, F.-P. Weiß, u. J. Zschau, Best Paper Award, 10th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics 2003